Queensie NSW State Championship Results 2018

NIPPERS COMPETITORS


Congratulations to our Team Q Nippers - awesome State Titles last weekend and huge Congratulations to Cooper Elkins for taking out the double Gold in U11 Sprint and Flags.


Here are the Top 6 places and our other finalists. The whole of Queensie is very proud of you.


If you have any photos please send them thru to admin@queenscliffslsc.org.au


Beach:
Cooper Elkins (U11) - Gold U11 sprint, Gold U11 flags
Cooper Elkins, Leo Leiper, Zach Rowland, Rafferty Heard: 5th U11 sprint relay.
Eli Mork (U9): 6th U9 sprint
Max Elkins, Guy Ormond, Luna da Rocha, Briony Clarke: 6th mixed sprint relay
Amelie Heard, Alexandra Gee: 3rd U13 R and R


Other finals:
Max Elkins, Sam Prelc, Eli Mork, Guy Ormond – semi-finalists in U10 boys beach relay
Luana Da Rocha 7th u10 flags, semifinalist u10 sprints


Water: NO top 6 but…. Finalists were:
Sam Prelc U10 swim quarter finalist
Guy Ormond U10 swim semi finalist
Guy Ormond, Sam Prelc Eli Mork : U10 board relay semi finalists (missed out final by one place!)
Eli Mork U9 swim finalist

R&R RESULTS

Bronze - Alex Gee and Amelie Heard - U13 2 person R&R

Silver - Maddie Pilz and Zahra Chew - U14/15 2 person R&R

4th - Zahra Chew/Bec Hickey/Maddi McGirr/Zoe Prelc/Jess Way

U15 5 person R&R


 

MASTERS COMPETITORS

Gold:
David Shearsby (Sprint and Relay)
Robyn Henderson (Sprint, Flags and Relay)
Merrilee Linegar (Sprint and Relay)
Steve Nelson (Relay)
Michael Gedz (Sprint, Flags and Relay)
Dave Callan (Relay)
Annabel Nelson (Relay)
Kelly McFadden (Relay)

Ed Kwanten and Danny White (70+ Board Rescue)

Greg Heard/Glen Holland/Dean Lewsam/Peter Rogers/Adrian Walding/DD - 220 Yrs Male Surf boat

Chris Allum and Sam Hart - 30-34 Male Double Ski


 

Silver:
Steve Nelson (Sprint)
Gero Farruggio (2km Run)
Danny White (Swim)
Brian Dolly (Sprint and Relay)
Greg Gardner (Relay)
Ross Collins (Relay)
Steve Hoy (Relay)
Phil Bird (Board)

Danny White (Surf Swim Race)

Chris Allum and Sam Hart - 30-34 Yrs Board Rescue

Grant Henderson/Jeremy Lai/David Slennett - 150yrs Male Single Ski

Peter Dean and Neil Schafer - 60-64 Male Board Rescue

Kelly McFadden - Beach Flags


 

Bronze:
Kelly McFadden (Sprint)
Steve Hoy (Sprint

Phil Bird/Peter Dean/Ian Poole - 170yrs Board Relay

Sam Butt/Pip Butt/Alex Butt/Kristina Larsen - 140 Yrs Female Surf Boat


 

4th:
Dave Callan (Sprint and Flags)

Simon Dorahy (Flags)
Jennie Callan (Sprint and Flags)
Linda Burrell (Sprint)

Merrilee Linegar (Flags)
Sam Hart (Ironman)

Sam Hart/Phil Bird/Chris maker/Peter Nankervis - 150 Yrs Male Taplin

Adrian Halliday and Chris Maker - 40-44 Male Double Ski

Grant henderson and David Slennett - 50-54 Male Double Ski


 

5th:
Annabel Nelson (Sprint)
Simon Dorahy (Relay)
Jayson Elkins (Relay)
Gero Farruggio (Relay)
Joseph Iemma (Relay)
Linda Burrell (Relay)
Mel Way (Relay)
Shelly Hoy (Relay)
Suzanne Brown (Relay)

Danny White - Rescue Tube

Adrian Halliday/Sam hart/Chris Maker - 130yrs Male Single Ski



6th:
Peter Nankervis (Swim)
Danny White (Board)

Greg Gardner - Flags

 

OPENS COMPETITORS...

 

Gold - Xavier Allen-Cox/Zach Lai/Richard Ledger/Nic Lesiuk/DD - U19 Male Surf Boat

Silver - Rhys Carroll/Vaughan Hay/Luke Moore/Daniel Wagers - Reserve male Surf Boat

4th - Julia Altenbuger/Sophie Berry.Willow Doyle/Lucy McIntyre/Camryn Scott and DD - U19 Female Curf Boat


Grace Owen - 2nd U19 Champion Life Saver
Emily Thornton - 3rd U17 Champion Life Saver