Congratulations to all our Queensie Club Award recipients 2017-18

Saxon Bird Competitor of the Year

Damien Daley

 

Competition Team of the Year

U19 Boat Crew

Zac Lai, Nic Lesiuk, Xavier Allen-Cox, Richard Ledger and DD

 

Open Surf Sports Athlete Competitor of the Year

Grace Owen

 

Team Spirit Award

Andrew Townsend

 

Surf Life Saver of the Year

Sam Kitchen

 

Junior Sports Athlete of the Year

Zoe Prelc

 

Young Surf Life Saver of the Year The Heard Family Shield Youth Patrol Person of the Year

Emily Thornton

 

Val Somerville Swimmer

of the Year

Danny White

 

Susans Craft Person of the Year

Dave Slennett

 

Noel “Ox” Ferry Award

Jayson Elkins

 

Most Improved IRB Competitor of the Year

Shaun Sursok

 

Junior IRB Competitor

of the Year

Hannah Schnorpfeil

 

Senior IRB Competitor of the Year

Dave Callan

 

IRB Support Person of the Year

Craig Mason

 

Cunninghams Club Person of the Year

Grant Henderson

 

Warren Molloy Boat Person of the Year

Damien Daley

 

Bob McGeachie Boat Crew

of the Year

U19 Male Boat Crew -$10 Steaks

Zac Lai, Nic Lesiuk, Xavier Allen-Cox, Richard Ledger and DD

 

Alan Butler Most Improved Boat Person of the Year

U19 Female Boat Crew

Willow Doyle, Lucy McIntyre, Julia Altenburger, Sophie Berry and DD

 

Paul Hammond Awards

Outstanding Female Beach Competitor

Merrilee Linegar 

 

Outstanding Male Beach Competitor

Michael Gedz 

 

Outstanding Performance at Aussie Titles

Bob Wilson 

 

Winning relay teams from Aussies
230+ Men’s - Brian Dolly, Ross Collins, Bob Wilson, Steve Hoy 


200+ Women’s - Annabel Nelson, Kelly Mcfadden, Robyn Henderson, Merrilee Linegar   

 

“The Paul Hammond” master’s Competitors of The Year

David Shearsby

Phil Brid

 

Trainer of the Year

Maddie Perkins

 

PATROLS 

Captain of the Year

Rob McNamara

 

Senior Patrol Person of the Year

Kerry Seipelt

 

The Heard Family Rookie of

the Year

Brad Mergyl

 

JIM ASHTON Most Patrol Hours

(over 50 hours patrolled)

Beth Laughton, Helen Molloy, David Webb, Jessica Way, Gavin Larkings, Emily Thornton, Trudy Rebbeck, Malcolm Armour, Robert Owen, Liesl Maslen, Julia Altenburger, Ian Johnston, Fionna Broe, Marc Skelton, Kelly Beverly, Robert McNamara, Sarah Motherway, Garth Hickey, Jake Condon, Ashleigh Broe, Justin McGirr, Luke Barlow Sam Cleary, Olivia Hibbitt, Adam Taylor, Maddie Perkins, Sam Kitchen, Graham Lugsdin, Talia Mason, Shaun Sursok, Tiffany Hutcheson, John O'Toole, Kevin Harris, Garry Fox, Andrew Townsend

 

Over 100 Hours Patrolled

Andrew Thomson-Ko

Mark Creighton

Ernest Mills

Kerry Seipelt

Michael Studden

 

Patrol Team of the Year

Patrol 7 (Over 30 hours each)

Kelly Beverley

Robyn Henderson
Amelie Letchford
Harry Yandle
Miranda Osborne
Simon Dorahy
Hayley Economos
Wade Beach
Charley Porter
Grant Henderson
Adrian Halliday
Ian Johnston
Jake Condon
Andrew Townsend

 

100% Patrol Attendance

Fionna Broe

Mark Creighton

Tim Hayes

Ed Kwanten

Gavin Larkings

Justin McGirr

Robert McNamara

Marc Skelton

Michael Studden

Col White

Robert Wilson

Garry Fox

Graham Lugsdin

Talia Mason

 

Top 3 at State Receive a Swim for Saxon Swimmers.

 

4th, 5th and 6th at Aussie receive a Cheeki Drink Bottle

 

Top 3 at Aussie receive a Swell Drink Bottle.